Home > Our Pride & Joy > Co-Curricular Achievements > 2017

2017

DateEvent / News
 October2017 National Taekwondo Demonstration Competition
Bronze Medal

Sean Toh Dylan (1.7) 

seantohdylan.pngseantohdylan2.jpg
SeptemberChinatown Mid-Autumn Festival 2017 - Lantern Painting Competition
Category C (10 - 12 years old)
Consolation Prize 
Tan Jo Yi (6.5)

chinatown.jpeg

 September15th Annual Art Competition for Children & Youths with Special Needs
Children's Category
2nd Prize

Tan Jo Yi (6.5)

15thannual.jpeg

 AugustDragon Boat Carnival 2017 On-The-Spot Art Contest
Category B (10-12 yrs old)
Consolation

Yam Yan Yee (6.7)

dragon boat fest 2017.JPG
 AugustCountdown to National Day @ Keat Hong Children's Art Competition
Category C (10 - 12 yrs old)
3rd Prize

Tan Jo Yi (6.5)

Keat Hong Child Art Comptn-Joyi.jpg
AugustSportsmanship Award for West Zone Netball Championships 2017 Junior Division

Tan Xuan Ying (5.7)

CCA: Netball


Xuan Ying.png

July
Keat Hong Children Arts Competition 2017
Category A (10 - 12 years old)
1st Prize

Tan Jo Yi (6.5)


Keat Hong.jpeg
 
MayDuanwu Carnival 2017 - On-the-spot Art Contest 2017
Category B (10 - 12 years old)
2nd Prize

Tan Jo Yi (6.5) 

Duanwu.jpeg
May2017 Singapore Youth Festival - Art Exhibition (Groups selected)
Category A (P1 & P2)
Title: Can you see the spaces?

SYF1.jpg













Category C (P5 & P6)
Title : iTime-Travel (Video project)
SYF2.jpg

MayICEFA Lidice 2017 – Honorable Mention
Title : On My Way Home
Category : Photography

Ling Xuan Mignon Pang (P6.5)
Mignon Pang (P6.5).jpg

AprilIntergenerational Xiangqi (Chinese Chess) Carnival 2017
Silver Award (Under-12 Category)
Goh Jun Yu, Royce (P5.5)
Chinese-chess.jpg

 April2017 Primary Schools Swimming Championships
Girls D Division – 100m Backstroke – 2nd
(1st Left) Chen Xingtong (P3.6)
swimming.JPG
 March13th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship
4th place (Bronze) Finish
Carissa Liew Hui Wen (5.6)

20170327_173201.jpg  20170327_173243.jpg

 MarchNational School Games Artistic Gymnastic Championship 2017
2nd Place for Floor Exercise Event with a score of 8.934 out of 10
3rd Place for the All Around Category (third highest for the total of all his events)
Keith Ng Tze Hwee (5.7)



  
 March 2017 SVPS Spelling Bee - Finalists

sv-spelling-bee.jpg
 FebruaryNESTLE Koko Krunch Junior Taekwondo Championship
Gold Medal

Sean Toh Dylan (1.7) 

Koko1.jpegKoko2.jpeg
 20 Feb2017 West Zone Inter Primary School Badminton Championships
Senior Boys - 3rd Place  

Badminton2017.jpg
 23 Feb  2016 Green Wave Environmental Care Project - Merit Award
“Clean as We Go“ project - by SV Science Club 

Science club.jpg